We cherish our achievements as a school and the individual achievements of some of our learners through our school platform. Some of the accolades we achieved are stated below.

 

* 1st Position, 2019 Spelling Bee Bayelsa for secondary schools in Bayelsa State by Creative Xpressions

 

* South South Representative, National Finals, Nigeria Spelling Bee 2019

 

* 2nd Position, National Library of Nigeria reading competition for secondary schools in Bayelsa State

 

* Bayelsa State representative, regional level, 2019 Nigeria Spelling Bee, Bayelsa State Qualifier.

 

* 1st Position in the Spoken Word Competition by the Port Harcourt Literary Society (PHLS) in the city of Port Harcourt, Rivers State, 2018

 

* 1st Position in Spelling Bee and 2nd Position in Mathematics and Current Affairs in the 2018 Inter School Competitions by the Brilliance & Excellence Performance Group – South – South.

 

* State Representative, national finals of the International Cultural Exchange Project 2018 Poetry Competition titled “Truth and the National Psyche”.

 

* 1st Position, 2018 on the Spot Spelling Bee Competition in the “Sit Out” with Literary Mind Programme by 1402 Book lounge.

 

* 2nd Position, 2018 Inter School Chemistry Quiz Competition by the Chemical Association of Nigeria, Bayelsa State. 

 

* 1st Position, 2018 Public Speaking Competition – Youth Speak for Bayelsa – by Junior Chamber International in Yenagoa, Bayelsa State.

 

* 2nd Position, 2017 Inter School Spelling Bee Competition by Creative Xpressions International

 

* 1st Prize Winners in the maiden edition of the Davem Children Music School Music Competition for secondary schools in partnership with the Bayelsa State Ministry of  Education in 2017


* 1st Position, Bayelsa State Essay Competition for secondary schools by the Agency for Child Safe-Guarding Initiative in June 2017.

 

* 1st Prize Winner in the maiden edition of the Bayelsa State Secondary Schools Mathematics Competition by the Azaiki Institute of Science and Technology/Public Library in 2017.

 

* 2nd and 3rd Prize Winners in the VICRO Bayelsa Spelling Bee Competition, 2017

 

* 1st Position (Debate) and 3rd Position (Quiz) in the PTDF State Annual Quiz Debate, and Essay competitions, 2017

 

* Bayelsa State representative at the zonal level of the PTDF Annual Quiz, Debate, and Essay competitions in Calabar, 2017.

 

* 1st Position in the Bayelsa State Secondary Schools Physics Quiz Competition by the National Institute of Physics

 

* 1st runner-up at the National Secondary Schools Physics Quiz Competition by the National Institute of Physics in Ogun State, 2016

 

* 1st and 2nd Positions, Bayelsa State Inter School Spelling Bee competition tagged Spelling Bee Bayelsa by Creative Xpressions , 2016

 

* 3rd and 5th Positions, National Secondary Schools Chemistry Quiz competition by the Chemical Society of Nigeria in Lagos, 2016

 

* 1st Position, 2016 National Science Olympiad, Bayelsa State

 

* 1st Position, 2016 Children’s Day Secondary Schools Quiz competition.

 

* 1st and 2nd Positions, Bayelsa State Secondary Schools Chemistry Quiz competition by the Chemical Society of Nigeria, 2015

 

* Impressive performance in WASSCE and SSCE

 

* 2nd Position, 2015 Cowbell Secondary School Mathematics Competition

 

* 2nd Position, 2015 NAFDAC Secondary Schools Quiz Competition

 

* State representative, 2015 Annual STAN Conference Quiz Competition

 

* 1st Position, 2014 Inter Secondary School Dance Competition

 

* 2nd Position, 2014 FRSC/Shell National Safety Quiz Competition

 

* 2nd Position, FESTAC Children Essay Competition

 

* 1st Position, 2014 FRSC Secondary School Safety Quiz, Essay, and Debate Competition


* State representative FRSC National Secondary School Safety Quiz Competition

 

* 1st Position, 2014 NNPC Science Quiz Competition, Bayelsa State

 

* 2nd Position, 2014 NNPC Science Quiz Competition, South-South Zone

 

* 1st Position, 2013 Etisalat Secondary School Physics Quiz Competition

 

* 1st Position, 2013 NAPPS Day March Past Competition

 

* 1st Position, Nigeria National Mathematics Olympiad, Bayelsa state

 

*   2nd Position, Nigeria National Mathematics Olympiad, South-South

 

* 2nd and 3rd Positions, 2013 Cowbell Secondary School Mathematics Competition

 

*  1st Runners-Up, Bayelsa State Secondary School Volleyball Competition

   

*  1st Position, 2012 NITDA Quiz Competition, Bayelsa state

 

*  1st Position, 2012 STAN Science Quiz Competition, Bayelsa State.

 

* 1st Position, Bayelsa State, and 2nd position, South-South, Nigerian Mathematics and Science Olympiads, 2011.

 

*  3rd Position, 2010 PTDF Science Essay Competition

 

*  Star-Prize Winner, Today for Tomorrow Under -14 Football Competition

 

*  1st Position, 9th Nigerian Stock Exchange Essay Competition

Awards and Prizes


Miss Ude Ugo.
Overall Best Graduating student and Valedictorian of the class of 2019.
She was also awarded the Best Graduating Art Student.


Miss Ephraim Obomate Blessing.
Best Graduating Science student of 2019.

Master Charles Emmanuel.
Received Award as the Neatest Graduating Student. Class of 2019.

Master Ezekiel Braye
The Best Graduating Athlete.
Class of 2019.

Miss Russia Emmanuella Preye.
Received award for being the First to Finish PACE Questionnaire in J.S. 2.
She also received certificate of academic excellence for emerging as the Academic Best Learner in J.S. 2.

Miss. Efeke Betty.
She received certificate of academic excellence for emerging as the Academic Best Learner in J.S. 3.

Miss Fabiri Manger
Best Graduating Art student of 2019.



Miss Prenanagha Grace
She received certificate of academic excellence for emerging as the Academic Best Learner in S.S 1 Humanities .
Miss Tamaraodubo Favour
She received certificate of academic excellence for emerging as the Academic Best Learner in S.S. 1 Science.

Master Osain Jordan Toyi

He received the award of academic excellence for emerging as the Academic Best Learner in S.S. 2 Science.

Miss Samuel Blessing
She received certificate of academic excellence for emerging as the Academic Best Learner in S.S. 2 Business Studies.

Miss Dickson Oyeinbrakemi

She received certificate of academic excellence for emerging as the Academic Best Learner in S.S. 1 Business Studies.